Gacha maths

What one pull costs, in each game's own currency

A pull costs 1 of something in one game and 600 in another. The per-pull price and the full chase wherever a game names one — and why a single league table would be a lie.

By the GachaData team Updated 3 min read

Ask what a gacha unit costs and you will get an answer in pulls. Pulls are the right unit for comparing odds — they are what what a featured unit costs measures. They are not what you spend.

What you spend is a currency, and every game has its own, priced on its own scale.

Per pull, and for the whole chase

GameCurrencyPer pullAverage pullsCurrency for one unit
Blue Protocol: Star ResonanceMeowlux Wish Coin16565
Chaos Zero NightmareSignal Amplification Anchor17070
Tower of FantasyRed Nucleus17070
Persona5: The Phantom XPlatinum Ticket18888
Duet Night AbyssHourglass19494
Whiteout SurvivalGold Key1148148
Azur LaneWisdom Cube276152
Fate/Grand OrderSaint Quartz2.73116317
Epic SevenCovenant Bookmarks570352
Dragon Ball Z Dokkan BattleDragon Stones52001,000
Rise of KingdomsGolden Key12,4882,488
MecharashiSolid Arashium88504,441
Limbus CompanyLunacy130658,483
Path to NowhereHypercube180539,501
Reverse: 1999Clear Drop1806411,444
Snowbreak: Containment ZoneDigiCash1608112,901
Blue ArchivePyroxene12010812,936
Wuthering WavesAstrite1608313,333
Honkai: Star RailStellar Jade1609014,376
Genshin ImpactPrimogem1609114,500
Zenless Zone ZeroPolychrome1609415,000
Umamusume: Pretty DerbyCarats15010415,563
Punishing: Gray RavenBlack Card2506816,883
Mobile Suit Gundam U.C. ENGAGEDiamonds3006319,027
hololive DreamsBlue Diamond2508721,651
CookieRun: CrumbleCrystals20011022,050
DIGIMON UPDiamond30012737,983
ArknightsOrundum6006941,513
Seven Knights Idle AdventureRubies10070470,369

The last column is the per-pull price multiplied by the average pulls to the featured unit, so it is an average chase, not a budget — for that, use the unlucky figure in the unlucky tail. Sorted cheapest chase first, in each game’s own currency, and regenerated from each game’s own Pull Planner on every build (current as of October 15, 2026).

Why these numbers do not form a ranking

One Primogem is not one Orundum is not one Wisdom Cube. The numbers in the last column are measured in twenty-nine different units, and nothing converts between them.

A game that charges 1 of its currency per pull and a game that charges 600 have made a presentation choice, not a pricing one. What actually decides the price is the exchange rate between that currency and money, and how much of it the game hands out for free every patch — neither of which is a property of the pull.

So read this table down a row, not down a column. Within one game the figures are exact and directly useful: they tell you how much of the currency you are already counting a chase will take, and every game’s Pull Planner will run the same arithmetic from your current pity. Across games, the only honest comparisons are in pulls.

The games not in the table

Two of the 31 ranked games are missing from the table: Star Savior and Silver and Blood. Silver And Blood does not name a premium currency in the data we carry. Umamusume: Pretty Derby names its premium currency as Carats but we do not carry a per-pull price for it. Those games rank normally everywhere that measures pulls; they are simply absent from a table about price. The eight games held out of the pull ranking altogether (AFK Arena, Echocalypse, Eternal Evolution, Heaven Burns Red, Idle Heroes, Langrisser, The Battle Cats and Top Heroes) are absent here for the same reason they are absent there. A missing row is a gap we will fill, never a number we will estimate.

What this does not say

Nothing here is a dollar figure. Currency is also earned, not only bought, and the free income per patch varies far more between games than the per-pull price does — a game with an expensive-looking pull and a generous income can easily be the cheaper one to play. This table prices a chase in the currency you hold; it does not price the currency.